Mobile Reality logoMobile Reality logo

Top 10 Fast-Growing Fintech Companies in the US in 2026

Graphic announcing the top 10 fast-growing fintech companies in the US in 2026, ranked by verified team growth

Introduction

The US is still fintech's most demanding proving ground, and in 2026 it is rewarding a different kind of company than it did at the peak of the cycle. Deep capital markets and sophisticated banking partners are still here. What changed is the bar: profitable growth over blitzscaling, compliance shipped as a product feature rather than bolted on afterward, and AI used where it measurably moves underwriting, fraud, and support, not where it makes a good slide.

This is our annual US ranking, following the 2023, 2024, and 2025 editions, and it runs alongside our UK and EU lists so the picture is consistent across regions. As in 2025, we rank by verified headcount growth rather than self-reported revenue or valuation. In a market this crowded, team expansion is the cleanest tell: companies do not double their staff unless they have customers to serve and the capital to serve them.

One result surprised us. Four of this year's ten companies are insurtechs, not payments or lending businesses: two AI-native claims administrators, a commercial insurance brokerage and a homeowners insurer. That is not a quirk of our method, since our criteria have always included insurtech as part of fintech. Insurance is where US financial services are under the most visible strain in 2026, from wildfire and hurricane losses to carriers pulling back from entire states, and it is where investors moved fastest to fund AI that does real operational work rather than another chatbot. The market analysis below explains why insurance pulled ahead this year.

You will see us acknowledge the gravitational pull of the category leaders, the household names and the stable-infrastructure players, while keeping the spotlight on this year's fastest risers. In this report we cover where US fintech capital actually landed, the regulatory shifts that define 2026, why insurtech is pulling ahead, the trends analysts keep returning to, and the firms that grew their teams fastest over the last twelve months.

Financial Environment for Fintech Companies in the US in 2026

The United States remains the world's number one fintech hub by a wide margin: eight of the ten most valuable fintech companies are US-headquartered, and Stripe alone, still private at roughly a $91.5 billion valuation, dwarfs most of the field. The structural advantages, capital depth, banking partnerships, and demanding users that force good products, are intact.

The funding story is a split, and it is worth getting right because the two halves point in opposite directions. Globally, fintech venture funding rose 27% in 2025 to $51.8 billion, even as deal count fell 23%, the classic flight-to-quality pattern of fewer but larger checks. US-specific funding, by contrast, ran down around 6% for 2025, with deal count down more sharply. The global rise was carried by mega-rounds concentrated outside the pure-US set. For a US founder the takeaway is concrete: capital is available, but it is concentrated, selective, and routed disproportionately to later-stage and AI-adjacent companies. Analysts size the US fintech market at roughly $67 billion in 2026, growing at about a 15% compound rate through 2031 (Mordor Intelligence), though vendor definitions vary enough that the figure is best read as directional.

Regulation moved decisively in 2025 and 2026, in two directions that matter. On stablecoins, the GENIUS Act was signed into law in July 2025, the first comprehensive US federal stablecoin framework, requiring full 1:1 reserve backing, and implementation rulemaking is now underway, with the FDIC advancing application procedures in late 2025. This is the clearest green light US payments infrastructure has had in years, and it is already reshaping who builds on stablecoin rails. On open banking, the picture is the opposite of settled: the CFPB's Section 1033 rule, finalized in 2024, is enjoined and being rewritten, not in force. Anyone who tells you the US open-banking rule "takes effect in 2026" is working from stale information. The framework's future, including whether banks can charge for data access, remains genuinely open.

Real-time payments are the quieter structural story, and arguably the bigger one. FedNow and the RTP Network together processed more than $2 trillion in 2025, with over 2,700 institutions now connected across the two networks. RTP cleared $405 billion in Q4 2025 alone, and instant-payment volume is projected to reach roughly 8 billion transactions in 2026 on its way to nearly 14 billion by 2028. Instant rails have crossed from pilot to infrastructure, and fintechs building on top of them now have a payments substrate that did not exist at scale two years ago.

Key macroeconomic indicators highlighting venture capital concentration and market growth in 2026.
Key macroeconomic indicators highlighting venture capital concentration and market growth in 2026.

Insurance is the part of the market that changed most, and it explains a large share of this year's ranking. According to Gallagher Re, global insurtech funding rose 19.5% in 2025 to $5.08 billion, the first annual increase since 2021, with AI-focused insurtechs taking about two-thirds of it. In Q1 2026 the AI share reached a record 95.2%, and carriers and reinsurers completed a record 162 insurtech investments of their own in 2025. The incumbents are not just tolerating this technology; they are paying for it. The demand side is just as clear. In California, enrollment in the FAIR Plan, the insurer of last resort, rose 43% between September 2024 and December 2025 as carriers pulled back after catastrophic wildfires, and Stanford researchers found that average homeowner premiums rose 84% between the end of 2020 and March 2026. Florida is still working homes out of its state-backed Citizens plan and back to private carriers. An insurer facing higher losses and thinner margins has two levers: price risk more precisely and cut the cost of handling claims. Those two levers are exactly where the insurtechs in this ranking are hiring.

The trends analysts keep returning to follow from all of this. AI-driven underwriting, using real-time and alternative data to make faster, broader credit decisions, is the headline use case, and the framing in 2026 is notably less hyped than before: the wins are measurable, in fraud-loss reduction and faster onboarding. Embedded finance keeps weaving payments, lending, and treasury into non-financial platforms. And the efficiency-over-blitzscaling discipline is now explicit, even at the top of the market: Block grew Cash App gross profit 33% in Q4 2025 yet still cut roughly 40% of its workforce, a blunt signal of where the industry's priorities sit. The risers in this year's ranking are, almost without exception, on the right side of that discipline.

Selection Criteria for the Fast-Growing Fintech Companies in the US in 2026

We keep the method consistent with prior editions and with our UK and EU lists, so the rankings stay comparable across regions and years. We rank on verified, sustainable growth within financial services. Five criteria shape the shortlist.

Fintech and Adjacent Categories

We include companies in fintech and neighbouring fields such as insurtech and regtech, firms changing how financial services are built and delivered. That spans payments and lending infrastructure, embedded finance, AI-driven underwriting and compliance, digital banking, wealthtech, and stablecoin-based money movement.

Team Size Between 50 and 250 Employees

We limit the selection to companies employing between 50 and 250 people as of mid-2026, the range that captures businesses scaling toward market leadership without including mature enterprises whose growth rates are no longer comparable. We made one exception this year: Vega, which was just under the threshold in July 2026 and crossed it two months later. Its section explains why.

Headcount Growth Above 50% Year on Year

The core signal is team expansion between July 2025 and July 2026. We prioritise companies that grew headcount by more than 50% over that window. In a market that now prizes efficiency, sustained hiring is strong evidence of real customer traction and the capital to meet it.

US Headquarters

Every company on the list is headquartered in the United States, with leadership and an economic footprint inside the US fintech ecosystem.

Mobile Reality's Expert Evaluation

On top of the data, we apply our own lens from years of fintech software development work, looking for genuine product-market fit, defensible technology, and disruptive potential, so strong companies missed by purely mechanical ranking still surface.

All headcount and growth figures are validated against trusted public sources, primarily LinkedIn and Crunchbase, before a company is included.

The 2026 weighted ranking model

Pure year-over-year growth over-rewards very small bases. A company going from 17 to 78 people and one going from 56 to 129 are both impressive, but they are not the same achievement. To balance speed and scale, we use the same weighted formula as in our 2026 proptech ranking:

Weighted Score = Growth Rate x log2(Headcount 2026)

Where Growth Rate = (Headcount July 2026 - Headcount July 2025) / Headcount July 2025

  • The growth rate rewards momentum.
  • The log2(size) term softens the small-denominator effect and recognizes that adding 73 people to a team of 56 is harder than adding 61 to a team of 17.
  • Ties are resolved by absolute headcount added, then by traction signals (funding, customer counts, processed volume).

Data period and scope

  • Period: July 2025 to July 2026, using monthly LinkedIn headcount from Sales Navigator Growth Insights. Both ends of the window are actual monthly readings, not values back-calculated from a growth percentage.
  • Company set: US headquarters, fintech or adjacent category, 50 to 250 employees in mid-2026 (one documented exception), consistent public headcount history.
  • Exclusions: companies whose headquarters or operating entity sit outside the US, companies that shut down their core product during the window, and companies whose headcount reversed sharply right after it.

A note on precision: LinkedIn headcount counts people who list the company as their employer. It is a proxy, not audited payroll, and it can run ahead of or behind the real team. Treat the numbers as directional. The ranking reflects relative momentum, not exact employee totals.

The Unique Selection of the Top Fast-Growing Fintech Companies in the US in 2026

CEO of Mobile Reality

Matt Sadowski

CEO of Mobile Reality

Fintech Software Development Tailored to Your Needs

We specialize in delivering reliable and compliant software solutions for the financial industry, designed to meet your specific requirements.

  • Comprehensive development for fintech systems and financial services.
  • built to industry standards.
  • Expertise in compliance with financial regulations.
  • Support for digital banking, payments, and data analytics.
  • Customized to streamline your operations.

This year's list has ten companies, but getting there took more filtering than in any previous edition. We screened a longer list of US-listed fintechs that cleared the growth and size thresholds, and when we checked each one company by company, several did not hold up: some are run from outside the US despite a US listing or a Delaware registration, one closed its core product in the middle of the growth window, and one cut a large part of its team weeks after the window ended. We left those out rather than pad the table, and made a single, documented exception to the size rule for a company growing too fast to ignore.

# / Company / Category / Headcount Jul 2025 / Headcount Jul 2026 / Growth Rate / log2(HC 2026) / Weighted Score
#CompanyCategoryHeadcount Jul 2025Headcount Jul 2026Growth Ratelog2(HC 2026)Weighted Score
1StralaAI-enabled insurance claims (TPA)1164481.8%6.0028.91
2LorumCross-border clearing infrastructure1778358.8%6.2922.55
3CoinflowCard and stablecoin payments1869283.3%6.1117.31
4HarperAI-native commercial insurance brokerage2483245.8%6.3815.67
5VegaAI-native insurance claims (TPA)1239225.0%5.2911.89
6BreezeMerchant of record for apps and games3075150.0%6.239.34
7NitraFinancial platform for medical practices56129130.4%7.019.14
8AiPriseKYC, KYB and AML compliance2858107.1%5.866.28
9StandPhysics-based homeowners insurance397592.3%6.235.75
10TitanWealth management for tech employees406767.5%6.074.09

Eight of the ten at least doubled their team over the twelve months (Vega more than tripled), and Stand came close at 92%. Breeze edges Nitra on weighted score (9.34 versus 9.14) on growth rate alone, even though Nitra added more people in absolute terms (73 versus 45) and is the largest team here. Titan is the one company on the list growing from a reset rather than from a standing start, which we explain in its section.

Strala

Website: https://strala.ai/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 482% (from about 11 to 64 employees)

Strala tops the ranking with the steepest curve we recorded this year, and it does it in one of the least glamorous corners of financial services: insurance claims. Founded in 2024 in San Francisco, it works as a tech-enabled third-party administrator (TPA) for carriers and MGAs, handling the full claims lifecycle from first notice of loss to payout and recovery. Intake, coverage checks, investigation, estimating, adjustment and subrogation run in one workflow, staffed by experienced adjusters and sped up by what Strala calls a fully auditable AI-powered system. The pitch to insurers is outsourcing without losing control: faster cycle times, lower loss ratios and a live data view of exposure that feeds back into underwriting.

The funding matches the hiring. A filing reported by Coverager shows Strala raised $51.3M in an equity offering from 17 investors, and the company names Founders Fund and Emergence among its backers (Emergence also led Harper's Series A, further down this list). At the time of that report the team was around 25 people. LinkedIn shows it more than doubled again between April and July 2026. Strala's site claims 40-plus enterprise partners, 9 of the top 25 US carriers, more than $125B in partner premium and a 22% average cycle-time improvement (all self-reported). The small July 2025 base flatters any growth rate, which is exactly what our log2 weighting is there to temper, and Strala still finishes first.

Lorum

Website: https://lorum.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 359% (from about 17 to 78 employees)

Lorum ranks second and is the fastest-growing payments company on the list, and it sells something most people never see: correspondent banking for the companies that move money across borders. Banks, payment service providers, digital-asset platforms and other financial platforms connect to Lorum through one API and get multi-currency clearing over local payment rails, named accounts in each market for their own customers, and treasury tooling for liquidity, sweeping and reporting. It runs a 100% reserve model and does no lending, which is the point: it wants to be the boring, fully backed pipe that cross-border fintechs used to have to negotiate bank by bank. Named clients include dLocal, RemotePass and TerraPay.

The company started in 2023 as Fuse with a Middle East focus, and its Dubai roots are still visible: Lorum Finance (DIFC) Ltd is authorised by the DFSA. Its headquarters is now New York, and the most telling 2026 signal is regulatory rather than financial. Lorum has applied to the OCC for a national trust bank charter, with New York as the main office. The application is pending and community-bank lobby ICBA has filed in opposition. Its own site claims more than $100bn processed and 150-plus live clients (self-reported), on seed funding from investors including Northzone, Flourish Ventures and Illuminate Financial. Lorum makes no AI claims at all, which on this list is almost refreshing.

Coinflow

Website: https://coinflow.cash/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 283% (from about 18 to 69 employees)

Coinflow is a Chicago payment service provider that puts card and stablecoin pay-ins, payouts and FX behind one integration, with instant settlement in stablecoins and indemnity for fraud and chargebacks. Its customers are marketplaces, gaming platforms, e-commerce, remittance and payroll businesses, the segments where slow settlement and chargeback risk eat the most margin. It positions itself directly against Stripe and Worldpay, and the logos on its site (Whop, Courtyard, Triumph, Novig) show where that pitch is landing.

The $25M Series A led by Pantera Capital in October 2025, with Coinbase Ventures, Reciprocal Ventures, Jump and CMT Digital, landed right at the start of our growth window, and the hiring followed. The company reported 23x revenue growth since its 2024 seed and coverage in more than 170 countries (both self-reported). What makes Coinflow interesting beyond the headcount is that, by its CEO's account, most new growth now comes from non-crypto merchants: stablecoins are the settlement layer, not the product. It is also positioning early in agentic payments, as a launch partner for Mastercard's agent payment program and a founding member of the Agentic Payments Alliance. Those are company announcements, and the market is still forming.

Harper

Website: https://www.harperinsure.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 246% (from about 24 to 83 employees)

Harper is the second insurtech on the list after Strala, and it fits our adjacent-categories rule squarely. It is a licensed commercial insurance brokerage for "Main Street" businesses: daycares, restaurants, car dealers, contractors, manufacturers and transport companies that are too small for a big broker's attention and too complex for an online quote form. Harper's software handles the parts of brokerage that are mostly email and chasing: routing submissions, following up with underwriters, collecting documents and managing the pipeline across 160-plus carriers. It earns broker commissions on placed premium.

The company came out of Y Combinator (W25) and raised about $45M across seed and Series A in February 2026, with Emergence Capital leading the A. TechCrunch reported more than 5,000 customers at the time, and Harper's site now claims 6,000-plus businesses and a renewal rate near 99% (self-reported). Harper describes itself to investors as an AI-native brokerage aiming for near-full autonomy, while its customer-facing homepage barely uses the word AI. That split is the right instinct: a bakery owner buying general liability cover wants the right policy fast, not a model name.

Vega

Website: https://www.vegaclaims.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 225% (from about 12 to 39 employees)

Vega is the second AI-native claims administrator on this list, after Strala, and the one exception we made to our size rule. Founded in 2024 in New York, with offices in Atlanta and Columbus, it is a third-party administrator for property and casualty claims, working for carriers, MGAs, reinsurers, captives and self-insured companies. Its model pairs licensed adjusters with automation across the claim: document intake and data extraction, coverage decisions, reserve estimation and copilots that support adjusters on each file. The pitch is the same one Strala makes from the West Coast: claims handled faster and with better data than in-house teams or legacy TPAs manage.

Here is the exception. At 39 people in July 2026, Vega sat below our 50-employee threshold. It crossed it two months later (55 in September, 57 in October), with the team growing roughly 20% a month from July to September. We include it because that curve shows no sign of slowing, and because two companies building the same AI-native claims model and both tripling or better in a year is itself the signal: insurers are starting to outsource claims to a new kind of TPA. Vega names General Catalyst, Lightspeed and Valor Equity Partners as backers, though we found no primary source confirming round sizes, and its job postings claim 10x year-over-year revenue growth (self-reported). Note that Vega has the smallest team in the ranking and the lowest log2 factor, so our weighting already discounts its growth rate more than anyone else's.

Breeze

Website: https://www.breeze.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 150% (from about 30 to 75 employees)

Breeze is a New York merchant-of-record platform founded by ex-Stripe engineers Peng Du and Millie Yang. As merchant of record it holds the local entities, bank accounts, tax filings and compliance for its customers and takes on fraud and chargeback liability, across cards, alternative payment methods, stablecoins, ACH, RTP, FedNow and SEPA. Its core customer is the mobile-game studio that wants to move players from App Store and Google Play in-app purchases to its own web checkout, a shift that became commercially real after the 2025 US court rulings loosened Apple's anti-steering rules.

Breeze started crypto-first and has pivoted cleanly toward apps and games. It is backed by Sequoia Capital and Multicoin Capital, though it has not publicly disclosed round sizes, so we cannot put a funding number on it. Its homepage claims more than $4B in annual volume across 150-plus markets (self-reported). Breeze makes the strongest AI positioning on this list, describing itself as "the agentic workforce for payments", with specialized agents deciding on fraud, approvals and disputes for each transaction. Its open roles for machine learning engineers in risk suggest there is real modeling work behind the tagline. Buyers should still ask for approval-rate and chargeback numbers on their own traffic before taking the claim at face value.

Nitra

Website: https://nitra.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 130% (from about 56 to 129 employees)

Nitra is the largest team in this ranking and the clearest example of vertical fintech. It builds an all-in-one financial and operations platform for independent medical practices: eye care, aesthetics and dermatology, dental specialty, IVF clinics and multi-site groups. The entry point is a Visa expense card for physicians, with bill pay, accounting and expense management included. Around it sit NitraMart, a procurement marketplace for medical supplies, a capital arm covering lending, equipment financing and insurance factoring, and Trina, an AI front-desk assistant that answers phones and verifies insurance before visits.

The company is led by Tim Hwang, who previously founded and took public FiscalNote. In March 2026 Nitra announced $187M in combined financing: a $50M Series B, a previously unannounced $22M Series A from August 2025, $20M in venture debt from Avenue Capital and an expanded $95M warehouse facility. At the same time it reported ARR growing from roughly $4M to more than $33M during 2025, over $1B in annualized processing volume and more than 700 clinics (self-reported). Nitra has said publicly it plans to grow the team past 200 people in 2026. The practices it serves run on thin margins and fragmented software, which is exactly where a single card, ledger and procurement layer can win.

AiPrise

Website: https://www.aiprise.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 107% (from about 28 to 58 employees)

AiPrise sells compliance as a product, which is one of the defining themes of US fintech this year. Its platform covers KYC, KYB, AML screening and fraud risk scoring, pulling from 100-plus registries and data sources and wrapping them in decisioning, case management and an onboarding SDK. The buyers are compliance teams at payments companies, neobanks, cross-border platforms, stablecoin businesses, lenders and marketplaces. Logos on its site include Bridge (Stripe), dLocal and Airwallex. dLocal also shows up as a Lorum client, a small reminder of how tightly connected this layer of the market is.

AiPrise came out of Y Combinator (S22) and raised a $12.5M Series A led by Headline in October 2025, when it reported 150-plus customers and a 40-person team. Its site now says more than 200 compliance teams use it (self-reported). The AI story is agent-based: AML, document and website agents that pre-review cases for human analysts, with marketing claims such as up to 95% fewer AML false positives. We have no independent data on those numbers, and buyers should test them on their own alert queues. For a deeper comparison of this category, see our 2026 ranking of KYC and AML software companies.

Stand

Website: https://www.standinsurance.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 92% (from about 39 to 75 employees)

Stand is the fourth insurtech in this ranking and the only one that carries the risk itself. Founded in 2023 in San Francisco, it is a homeowners insurer for high-value homes in catastrophe country, starting with wildfire in California and hurricane in Florida. Instead of pricing a home by its ZIP code, Stand builds a digital twin of each property and runs physics-based simulations of how embers, heat, wind and water would actually attack it. The output is a premium and a mitigation plan: clear the roofline, add a gravel safe zone, enclose the eaves, guard the gutters, and the price drops. Stand lines up vetted crews, checks the finished work from photos and keeps monitoring the home after the policy is bound.

The capital behind it has scaled with the hiring. Stand raised a $35M Series B led by Eclipse in October 2025 to expand into Florida, with Lowercarbon Capital and Inspired Capital among its backers, and in October 2026 Fortune reported a $70M round at a $1B valuation. In mid-2026 it launched its first voluntary hurricane product in Florida, after entering the state through Citizens takeouts, with mitigation discounts of up to 40% depending on the home (company figure). Stand also sells through independent brokers via its own portal rather than around them. Its AI claim is one of the most specific on this list: physics models that explain the price, not a black box that sets it.

Titan

Website: https://www.titan.com/

Growth (Jul 2025 to Jul 2026): approximately 68% (from about 40 to 67 employees)

Titan is the oldest company on this list and the only one whose growth is a rebound. Founded in 2017 in New York, it is an SEC-registered investment adviser that has narrowed its focus to people whose wealth is tied up in startup and tech equity. Clients get a dedicated human advisor plus help with equity analysis, AMT and tax planning, liquidity strategy for tender offers, secondary sales and IPOs, and a diversified portfolio once the cash arrives. A Titan app listing reports more than $1.25B in assets as of June 2026.

We include Titan with a clear caveat. Its LinkedIn headcount fell from 54 in January 2025 to 36 by January 2026, and the hiring that puts it on this list started in February 2026, with the biggest jumps in May, June and July. So the twelve-month growth rate partly measures a recovery from a trough, and over the longer period from January 2025 to October 2026 the team grew about 39%. Titan earlier raised $58M at a $450M valuation, and as reviews of the firm note, it has settled with the SEC over how it presented hypothetical performance. What the 2026 hiring signals is a company that found a sharper niche: equity-rich tech employees heading into a more active IPO and secondary market.

Conclusion: what this ranking means for buyers, partners, and investors

The pattern behind this year's ten is sharp. Compared with our 2025 US fintech ranking, the fastest US growers in 2026 are almost all building infrastructure for other businesses, not apps for consumers.

What our ranking is telling you (in plain English)

1) Stablecoins moved into the plumbing.
Three of the ten (Lorum, Coinflow, Breeze) use stablecoins as a settlement rail inside a broader payments product, and none of them sells "crypto" as the headline. This is what the GENIUS Act framework looks like in practice: stablecoins becoming one more rail next to ACH, RTP and cards, chosen when it settles faster or cheaper.

2) B2B beat B2C.
Eight of the ten sell to businesses: insurers, banks and PSPs, merchants, game studios, Main Street employers, medical practices and compliance teams. The two consumer-facing companies both serve narrow, high-value niches rather than the mass market: Stand insures high-value homes in catastrophe zones (and sells largely through brokers), and Titan advises equity-rich tech employees, with growth that is partly a rebound. Other consumer-facing candidates on our longlist were among the ones that did not survive verification. In a market that funds fewer and larger rounds, recurring B2B revenue is what pays for hiring.

3) Vertical fintech is where the depth is.
Nitra (medical practices), Harper (small commercial insurance), Strala and Vega (insurance claims), Stand (catastrophe-exposed homes) and Breeze (mobile games) each picked one industry and built the full money workflow for it. Owning cards, payments, procurement or brokerage end to end inside one vertical creates switching costs that a horizontal tool rarely gets.

4) Compliance is a product, and so is a charter.
AiPrise sells compliance directly. Breeze, as merchant of record, absorbs compliance on behalf of its customers. Lorum is going after a national trust charter. The companies growing fastest treat regulation as part of what they sell, not as a cost they hide.

5) AI is real but selective, so verify it.
Strala, Vega, Stand, Breeze, Harper, Nitra and AiPrise make AI central to their pitch, Coinflow is positioning for agentic payments, and Lorum and Titan lead with people and infrastructure instead. The strongest claims are narrow and tied to one decision: approve or decline a transaction, clear an AML alert, route an insurance submission, adjust a claim, price a home's wildfire exposure, answer a clinic's phone. Notably, all four insurtechs pair models with experienced people (adjusters, brokers, a claims team) rather than replacing them. Treat "AI-powered" as a claim to test on your own data, not a credential.

What this means for each audience

If you are a buyer (fintech, PSP, merchant, operator):

  • Use this ranking as a shortlist of vendors that are being adopted fast enough to hire through a selective market.
  • Ask for numbers on your own traffic or caseload: approval rates, chargeback rates, false-positive rates, settlement times.
  • Check who carries the regulatory risk. A merchant of record, a reserve-backed clearing partner and a licensed broker each take on different obligations, and the contract should say so.

If you are a partner (banks, card programs, platforms, channel teams):

  • The opportunity is integration depth. These companies win by plugging into rails and systems their customers already use, so partners that shorten implementation will get more than referral-only deals.
  • Expect stablecoin settlement to appear in partner conversations even with companies that never call themselves crypto businesses.

If you are an investor:

  • The durable demand in this list sits in infrastructure and vertical workflows, not consumer apps.
  • Apply the same diligence lens we used: verified headcount over the full window, what happened right after it, where the operating entity really sits, and whether the core product is still live.
  • Weight disclosed funding, named customers and regulatory filings over self-reported volume figures, and be skeptical of AI claims that the product itself does not back up.

If you are building a product in one of these categories, from payment flows and compliance onboarding to vertical financial platforms, our fintech team builds exactly this kind of software.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Mobile Reality determine the fastest-growing US fintech companies in 2026?

We evaluate US-headquartered fintech and adjacent companies with 50 to 250 employees using verified headcount expansion between July 2025 and July 2026 validated against LinkedIn and Crunchbase. In a disciplined market prioritizing profitability, sustained hiring is the clearest tell of genuine customer traction and capital depth rather than unverified self-reported revenue. To avoid over-rewarding tiny initial team sizes, we apply a weighted scoring model: Growth Rate multiplied by log2(Headcount 2026).

Why do insurtech startups account for so many spots on the 2026 ranking?

Four of this year's top ten companies are insurtechs because the insurance sector is facing severe pressure from wildfire and hurricane losses, rising premiums, and carriers pulling back from entire states. To survive with tighter margins, carriers and reinsurers are investing heavily in technologies that cut claims costs and price risk precisely, pushing insurtech venture funding up 19.5% to $5.08 billion in 2025. This demand has fueled rapid hiring across AI-native claims administrators, modern commercial brokerages, and physics-based property underwriters.

What key regulatory and market shifts are shaping US fintech in 2026?

The US fintech market is sized at roughly $67 billion in 2026, marked by a decisive pivot toward disciplined B2B infrastructure and embedded workflows. Payments infrastructure received a boost from the 2025 GENIUS Act establishing federal reserve rules for stablecoins, alongside real-time rails (FedNow and RTP) clearing more than $2 trillion in 2025. Conversely, open banking remains in flux, as the CFPB's Section 1033 rule is currently enjoined and being rewritten rather than active.

Which companies made the top 10 fastest-growing fintech ranking in 2026?

The list is led by Strala (AI-enabled claims TPA), followed by Lorum (cross-border clearing) and Coinflow (card and stablecoin payments). The remaining spots are held by Harper (commercial insurance brokerage), Vega (AI claims TPA), Breeze (merchant of record for apps and games), Nitra (vertical healthcare financial platform), AiPrise (KYC and AML compliance), Stand (physics-based homeowners insurance), and Titan (specialized wealth management). The overwhelming majority of these risers build B2B infrastructure, vertical platforms, or embedded compliance solutions.

Insights on Leading Fintech Companies

Are you fascinated by the growth and impact of leading fintech companies? At Mobile Reality, we delve deep into the success stories and strategies of top players in the fintech industry. Our expertise in analyzing market trends and company innovations allows us to provide valuable insights into the factors driving the success of these companies. Our curated selection of reports offers a comprehensive look at key fintech companies, their technologies, and market strategies:

Explore these detailed reports to gain a deeper understanding of the fintech sector's movers and shakers. Don't hesitate to contact our sales team if you have any questions or want to explore partnership opportunities. Those interested in joining our dynamic team can visit our careers page to submit their CVs. Join us in exploring the future of fintech and the companies shaping it!

Did you like the article?Find out how we can help you.

Matt Sadowski

CEO of Mobile Reality

CEO of Mobile Reality

Related articles

Java vs Node.js for a startup SaaS: the economic case we gave a fintech founder, the hidden cost in a cheaper Java quote, and when Java is still the right call.

22.10.2026

Java vs Node.js: How We Chose the Backend for a Fintech SaaS

Java vs Node.js for a startup SaaS: the economic case we gave a fintech founder, the hidden cost in a cheaper Java quote, and when Java is still the right call.

Read full article

Our 2026 ranking of the fastest-growing proptech companies across the US, UK and EU, scored on headcount momentum and ranked one to ten with full analysis.

03.07.2026

Top 10 Fast-Growing Proptech Companies in 2026 (US, UK & EU)

Our 2026 ranking of the fastest-growing proptech companies across the US, UK and EU, scored on headcount momentum and ranked one to ten with full analysis.

Read full article

Explore the top 10 KYC and AML software in 2026, featuring firms like Sumsub and Socure that boost compliance and reduce onboarding friction globally.

22.06.2026

Top 10 KYC and AML Software Companies in 2026

Explore the top 10 KYC and AML software in 2026, featuring firms like Sumsub and Socure that boost compliance and reduce onboarding friction globally.

Read full article